Caroline Eleanor Cook, 18951963 (aged 67 years)

Name
Caroline Eleanor /Cook/
Given names
Caroline Eleanor
Nickname
Nellie
Surname
Cook
Birth
Address: Bulford Lane
Burial of a mother
Address: All Saints Church
Note: Age: 36
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 5 years)
Census
Address: Bulford Lane

1901 England - Census transcript - James William Cook - Household
RG13/1728/28/22

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationEmpHomeBirthplaceInfirm
James W CookheadWid43Corn Miller's CarmanWorkerBlack Notley, Essex
Emma CooksisterS31White Notley, Essex
James W CooksonS17Stockman on farmWorkerWhite Notley, Essex
Caroline E CookdaughterS5Black Notley, Essex
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 14 years)
Census
Address: 3 Chelsea Embankment

1911 UK Census Transcription - John Westlake - Household
RG14PN401 RG78PN13

NameRelationMCAgeSexYrsMChBChLChDOccupationIndustryEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
John WestlakeHeadM83M----Barrister, KC (not practising)Lostwithiel, Cornwall
Alice WestlakeWifeM69F46---Kensington, London
Eva HareNieceS23F----New Zealand, South Island
Charles Adrian Scott StokesVisitorM56M----Artist, A.R.ALancashire, Southport
Marianne Johanna Leopoldine Margerethe StokesVisitorM56F26---Austria
Ellen KingServantWidow66F----Servant (domestic)Surrey, Burstowe
Dena ApplegateServantS26F----Servant (domestic)Norfolk, Potter Heigham
Susan IronsideServantS40F----Servant (domestic)Aberdeenshire, Tyrie
Edith LeppardServantS16F----Servant (domestic)Surrey, Thames Ditton
Caroline Eleanor CookServantS16F----Servant (domestic)Essex, Black Notley

Notes:
Signature: J Westlake; Rooms: 18

Burial of a paternal grandfather
Address: St Etheldreda
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Address: St Etheldreda
Census
June 19, 1921 (aged 25 years)
Address: 8 Chelsea Embankment Gardens

1921 England - Census transcript - Caroline Eleanor Cook - Household

NameRelationAgeSexConditionBirthplaceNatOccupationEmpWork placeChL
Sir Lancelot HareHead70y6mMWidBrompton, LondonIndian Civil Service, retiredAt home
Thomas HareNephew35y11mMMarSouthland, New ZealandBritish-born residentCivil EngineerGovernment serviceBurma2:7 and 9
Rosamund HareWife of Thomas Hare36y8mFMarBayswater, LondonHome dutiesBurma
Charles Tyers Slyservant51y3mMMarLamerton, DeonshireChauffeur and house duties
Caroline Slyservant56y9mFMarCressing, EssexHousekeeper & cook
Caroline Eleanor Cookservant26y7mFSingleBlack Notley, EssexParlour Maid
Religious marriage
Address: Braintree Parish Church
Note: Witnesses: James William Cook and Sidney Henry Barker
Residence
Address: Sandpit Road
Birth of a son
Address: 28 Station Road
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 40 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 40 years)
Census
Address: 24 Brunswick Crescent

1939 England - Census transcript - Alfred Nicholson White - Household

ScheduleSubNumNameRoleSexDOBMCOccupation
1811White, Alfred NM1 Aug 1897MarCellulose mixer, formerly milling machinist
1812Cook, Caroline EF13 Dec 1895MarUnpaid Domestic duties
Withheld
Death of a father
between July 1940 and September 1940 (aged 44 years) Age: 81
Note: Unchecked. District Chelmsford; Vol 4A, p 1271
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 56 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 56 years)
Burial of a father
Address: St Etheldreda Church
Death
Address: Barnet General Hospital
Cause of death: l.a. Haemopericardium, b Dissecting aneurysm of aorta c. Atheroma
Note: Cremation at Great Northern Crematorium
Family with parents
father
18591940
Birth: 1859 23 23
Death: between July 1940 and September 1940
mother
18601897
Birth: September 3, 1860
Burial: May 31, 1897Cressing, Essex, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageSeptember 29, 1894Black Notley, Essex, England
15 months
herself
Nellie, 1950
18951963
Birth: December 13, 1895 36 35 Black Notley, Essex, England
Death: April 15, 1963Barnet, Hertfordshire, England
Father’s family with Hannah Hicks
father
18591940
Birth: 1859 23 23
Death: between July 1940 and September 1940
stepmother
1892
Burial: June 11, 1892Black Notley, Essex, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageAugust 16, 1879White Notley, Essex, England
7 months
half-sister
1880
Baptism: March 19, 1880 21 White Notley, Essex, England
3 years
half-brother
2 years
half-brother
18831965
Birth: 1883 24
Death: between April 1965 and June 1965
3 years
half-sister
18851893
Birth: 1885 26
Burial: February 1, 1893Black Notley, Essex, England
4 years
half-sister
Family with Alfred Nickson White
husband
Alfred White c. 1960
18971976
Birth: August 1, 1897 42 42 Braintree, Essex, England
Death: 1976
herself
Nellie, 1950
18951963
Birth: December 13, 1895 36 35 Black Notley, Essex, England
Death: April 15, 1963Barnet, Hertfordshire, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageDecember 24, 1921Braintree, Essex, England
5 years
son
John 1982
19272007
Birth: January 26, 1927 29 31 New Southgate, London, England
Death: December 30, 2007
Alfred Nickson White + Private
husband
Alfred White c. 1960
18971976
Birth: August 1, 1897 42 42 Braintree, Essex, England
Death: 1976
husband’s wife
Private