Sarah Anne Cook, 1880

Name
Sarah Anne /Cook/
Given names
Sarah Anne
Surname
Cook
Nickname
Annie
Nickname
Annie
Baptism
Census
Address: Braintree Road

1881 England - Census transcript - James William Cook - Household
RG11/1811/78/13

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
James William CookheadMar22LabourerWhite Notley, Essex
Hannah CookwifeMar21Cressing, Essex
Sarah Ann Cookdaughter1White Notley, Essex
Birth of a brother
1882 (aged 1 year)
Note: Unchecked. July-Sept. Braintree; 4a; 480
Birth of a brother
1883 (aged 2 years)
Note: Unconfirmed. Oct-Dec. Braintree; 4a; 546
Birth of a sister
1885 (aged 4 years)
Note: Unchecked. Oct-Dec. Braintree; 4a; 565
Birth of a sister
1888 (aged 7 years)
Note: Unchecked. July-Sept. Braintree; 4a; 576
Census
Address: Bullford Lane

1891 England - Census transcript - James William Cook - Household
RG12/1426

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationEmplEmpdOACBirthplaceInfirm
James W CookheadMar32(Flour) CarmanxBlack Notley, Essex
Hannah CookwifeMar32Cressing, Essex
Annie Cookdaughter11ScholarWhite Notley, Essex
George Cookson9ScholarWhite Notley, Essex
James Cookson7ScholarWhite Notley, Essex
Emma Cookdaughter5ScholarWhite Notley, Essex
Elizabeth Cookdaughter2Black Notley, Essex
Burial of a mother
Address: Church of St Peter & St Paul
Note: Age: 32
Burial of a sister
Address: St Peter & St Paul
Note: Unconfirmed
Marriage of a parent
Address: Black Notley Parish Church
Note: Witnesses: Percy Frederick Moore, Bertha Emily Downes and Isaac Henry Hutley

Witnesses: Percy Frederick Moore, Bertha Emily Downes and Isaac Henry Hutley
Condition of James Cook stated as: Widower

Birth of a half-sister
Address: Bulford Lane
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 20 years)
Census
Address: 16 Mercers Road

1901 England - Census transcript - Sarah Anne Cook - Household

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationEmpHomeBirthplaceInfirm
Sophia H BrownheadWid83living on own meansHook, Hants
Jane H Kempg. nieceSingle30teacherworkerIslington, London
Eliza M JackmanservantSingle46housekeeper domesticTavistock, Devon
Annie CookservantSingle21general domesticWhite Notley, Essex
Annie E WarnervisitorWid55living on own meansSt Clements, East Cheap, London
Residence
Address: 52 Warwick Gardens
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 30 years)
Census
Address: 15 Lewis Street
Shared note: Private

1911 England - Census transcript - George William Stone - Household

NameRelationAgeMAgeFConditionYrMChAChLChDOccupationIndEmpHomeBirthplaceNatInfirm
George William Stonehead27MarBread BakerWorkerHolloway, LondonBritish
Annie Stonewife31Mar6330White Notley, EssexBritish
Winifred Amy Stonedaughter5Tottenham, LondonBritish
George Leslie Stoneson3Holloway, LondonBritish
Grace Dora Stonedaughter2Holloway, LondonBritish

2 rooms

Burial of a paternal grandfather
Address: St Etheldreda
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Address: St Etheldreda
Census
Address: 35 Castle Street
Shared note: Private

1921 England - Census transcript - Sarah Anne Cook - Household

NameRelationAgeSexConditionBirthplaceNatOccupationEmpWork placeChL
Sarah Anne Stonehead41y9mFWidowWhite Notley, EssexBritishHome duties
Winifred Amy Stonedaughter15y8mFSingleTottenham, MiddlesexBritishShop assistant (confectioners)Mr Newman, Baker21 New Town Road, Bishops Stortford
George Leslie Stoneson13y10mMFather deadFinsbury Park, IslingtonBritish
Grace Dora Stonedaughter12y3mFFather deadHornsey, EdmontonBritish
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 55 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 56 years)
Death of a father
between July 1940 and September 1940 (aged 60 years) Age: 81
Note: Unchecked. District Chelmsford; Vol 4A, p 1271
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 71 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 71 years)
Death of a half-sister
Address: Barnet General Hospital
Cause: l.a. Haemopericardium, b Dissecting aneurysm of aorta c. Atheroma
Note: Cremation at Great Northern Crematorium
Death of a brother
between April 1965 and June 1965 (aged 85 years) Age: 81
Note: Unconfirmed. District Braintree; Vol 4A p 353
Burial of a father
Address: St Etheldreda Church
Family with parents
father
18591940
Birth: 1859 23 23
Death: between July 1940 and September 1940
mother
1892
Burial: June 11, 1892Black Notley, Essex, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageAugust 16, 1879White Notley, Essex, England
7 months
herself
1880
Baptism: March 19, 1880 21 White Notley, Essex, England
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
18831965
Birth: 1883 24
Death: between April 1965 and June 1965
3 years
younger sister
18851893
Birth: 1885 26
Burial: February 1, 1893Black Notley, Essex, England
4 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Emma Young
father
18591940
Birth: 1859 23 23
Death: between July 1940 and September 1940
stepmother
18601897
Birth: September 3, 1860
Burial: May 31, 1897Cressing, Essex, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageSeptember 29, 1894Black Notley, Essex, England
15 months
half-sister
Nellie, 1950
18951963
Birth: December 13, 1895 36 35 Black Notley, Essex, England
Death: April 15, 1963Barnet, Hertfordshire, England
Family with George William Stone
husband
herself
1880
Baptism: March 19, 1880 21 White Notley, Essex, England
daughter
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private