Francis John Snell, 18971979 (aged 82 years)

Name
Francis John /Snell/
Given names
Francis John
Nickname
Frank
Surname
Snell
Birth
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 3 years)
Census
Address: Melton Road

1901 UK Census transcript - Frederick Drury Snell - Household
RG13/3101
Wrawby

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
Frederick D. SnellHeadM33MTailorWorkerLincolnshire, Brigg
Annie E. SnellWifeM32FYorkshire, Hull
Florence E. SnellDaughter8FLincolnshire, Brigg
Henry R. SnellSon7MLincolnshire, Brigg
Ethel M. SnellDaughter5FLincolnshire, Brigg
Francis J. SnellSon4MLincolnshire, Brigg
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Address: Melton Road
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 13 years)
Census
Address: Melton Road

1911 UK Census Transcription - Frederick Drury Snell - Household
RG14PN20059 RG78PN1200 RD424

NameRelationMCAgeSexYrsMChBChLChDOccupationIndustryEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
Frederic Drury SnellHeadM43M---Journeyman TailorWorkerLincolnshire, Brigg
Annie Elizabeth SnellWifeM42F20660Yorkshire, Hull
Henry Renney SnellSonS17M----Grocers ApprenticeWorkerLincolnshire, Brigg
Francis John SnellSonS14M----Farm LabourerWorkerLincolnshire, Brigg
Frederic SnellSon9M----SchoolLincolnshire, Wrawby
Robert SnellSon3M----Lincolnshire, Wrawby
Joesph MoodyBoarderS15M----Errand BoyWorkerLincolnshire, Wrawby

Notes:
Signature: Frederic Drury Snell; Rooms: 4

Death of a paternal grandfather
Cause: Senile Decay, Hemiplegia Exhaustion
Address: Elwes Street
Note: Occupation: Brewer (Journeyman)
Death of a sister
Cause: Status epilepticus 3 days No PM
Address: Lunatic asylum
Note: Of Melton Road Wrawby, spinster, domestic servant

Memorial Inscription in Glanford Brigg Cemetery G229
Our parents Frederick Drury Snell died 28 February 1937 aged 69. Also Annie
Elizabeth Snell died 28 January 1942 aged 72. And our sister Florence Elizabeth Snell
died 22 Aug 1917 aged 25.

Census
Shared note: Private

1921 England - Census transcript - Thomas Lidgard - Household

NameRelationAgeSexConditionBirthplaceNatOccupationEmpWork placeChL
Thomas Lidgardhead47y7mMMarFenby, LincsBritishPlatelayerGC Ry Co.Wrawby1:13
Betsy Lidgardwife46y11FMarWrawby, LincsBritishHome duties
Annie Lidgarddaughter13y2mFBoth aliveWrawby, LincsBritish
Francis J Snellson-in-law24y4mMMarBrigg, LincsBritishLabourer on roadsLindsey Coun CouncilWrawby1:< 1
Nellie Lidgarddaughter23y2mFMarWrawby, LincsBritishHome duties
Francis R Snellgrandson0y6mMBoth aliveWrawby, LincsBritish
Death of a maternal grandfather
Cause: Lobar Pneumonia of both lungs Natural Cause PM
Address: 41.5 Paisley Street
Note: Occupation: Retired provision merchants clerk
Note: Inquest held 14 March 1927
Birth of a son
Note: Unchecked. District: Glanford B; Vol 7A, p. 995
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 38 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 39 years)
Death of a father
Cause: Senile Dementia and Decay
Address: Melton Road
Note: Profession: Tailor Master

Memorial Inscription in Glanford Brigg Cemetery G229
Our parents Frederick Drury Snell died 28 February 1937 aged 69. Also Annie
Elizabeth Snell died 28 January 1942 aged 72. And our sister Florence Elizabeth Snell
died 22 Aug 1917 aged 25.

Census
Address: Melton Road

1939 England - Census transcript - Francis John ‘Frank’ Snell - Household

ScheduleSubNumNameRoleSexDOBMCOccupation
941Snell, Francis JM18 Feb 97MarSteam Roller Driver
942Snell, NellieF21 Apr 98MarUnpaid household duties
943withheld
944withheld
Death of a mother
January 28, 1942 (aged 44 years) Age: 72

Memorial Inscription in Glanford Brigg Cemetery G229
Our parents Frederick Drury Snell died 28 February 1937 aged 69. Also Annie
Elizabeth Snell died 28 January 1942 aged 72. And our sister Florence Elizabeth Snell
died 22 Aug 1917 aged 25.

British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 54 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 54 years)
Death
December 26, 1979 (aged 82 years)
Burial
Address: Glanford Brigg Cemetery
Family with parents
father
Fred Snell, 1937
18671937
Birth: September 24, 1867 43 Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
Death: February 28, 1937Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
mother
Annie Renney c. 1915
18681942
Birth: December 22, 1868 29 23 Sculcoates, Hull, Yorkshire, England
Death: January 28, 1942
Religious marriage Religious marriageJuly 6, 1891Hull, Yorkshire, England
11 months
elder sister
18921917
Birth: May 29, 1892 24 23 Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
Death: August 22, 1917Bracebridge Heath, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
22 months
elder brother
Boys Brigade Camp, Bembridge, Isle of Wight, August 1955
18941980
Birth: March 20, 1894 26 25 Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
Death: July 22, 1980Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, England
17 months
elder sister
Ethel Snell c. 1920
18951982
Birth: August 18, 1895 27 26 Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
Death: October 3, 1982
18 months
himself
Frank Snell c. 1917
18971979
Birth: February 18, 1897 29 28
Death: December 26, 1979
6 years
younger brother
Fred Snell c. 1920
1902
Birth: October 9, 1902 35 33
6 years
younger brother
Rob Snell c. 1921
19081989
Birth: March 28, 1908 40 39 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: October 24, 1989Wrexham, Clwyd, Wales
Family with Nellie Lidgard
himself
Frank Snell c. 1917
18971979
Birth: February 18, 1897 29 28
Death: December 26, 1979
wife
Nellie Snell, 1963
1898
Birth: April 21, 1898 24 23
Burial: Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
son
Private
son
19271999
Birth: between October 1927 and December 1927 30 29
Death: February 22, 1999Nassau, Bahamas
daughter
Private