John Robert Snell, 1887

Name
John Robert /Snell/
Given names
John Robert
Nickname
Jack
Surname
Snell
Birth
Note: Date from 1939 census. Unchecked. District: Caistor; Vol 7A, p. 633
Baptism
Address: St James Parish Church
Note: p. 245, entry no. 1960
Baptism of a sister
Address: St James Parish Church
Note: p. 246, entry no. 1961
Baptism of a sister
Address: St James Parish Church
Note: p. 246, entry no. 1962
Baptism of a sister
Address: St James Parish Church
Note: p. 246, entry no. 1963
Birth of a brother
Baptism of a brother
Census
Address: 81 Chapman Street

1891 UK Census transcript - Robert Snell - Household
RG12/2613
Civil Parish of Great Grimsby

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationEmREmDEmNBirthplaceInfirm
Robert SnellHeadM32MuPainteryLincolnshire, Brigg
Sarah E. SnellWifeM36FLincolnshire, Grimsby
Elizabeth SnellDaughterS15FDressmakerLincolnshire, Grimsby
Polly SnellDaughterS10FScholarLincolnshire, Grimsby
Alice SnellDaughterS9FScholarLincolnshire, Grimsby
Edith SnellDaughterS5FScholarLincolnshire, Grimsby
Jms R. SnellSon3MLincolnshire, Grimsby
William H SnellSon1MLincolnshire, Grimsby
Birth of a sister
August 3, 1892 (aged 4 years)
Baptism of a sister
Address: St James Parish Church
Note: p. 43, entry no. 338
Death of a father
Cause: Cerebral haemorrhage 2 days (second seizure)
Address: 2 Ravenspurn Street
Note: Occupation: Painter (journeyman)
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 13 years)
Census
Address: 2 Ravenspurn Street

1901 UK Census Transcription - Sarah Ellen Wain - Household
RG13/3091/69/17
Civil Parish of Great Grimsby (Part of)

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
Ellen SnellHeadW50FLincs, Grimsby
Pollie SnellDaughterS20FLincs, Grimsby
Alice SnellDaughterS18FBoot FactoryLincs, Grimsby
John SnellSonS13MErrand Boy PortLincs, Grimsby
Will SnellSonS11MLincs, Grimsby
Dora SnellDaughterS9FLincs, Grimsby
John CravenBoarderW54MFish LabourerLincs, Grimsby
Alfred CravenBoarderS15MFish LabourerLincs, Grimsby
Fred CravenBoarderS13MLincs, Grimsby
Braby CravenBoarderS11FLincs, Grimsby
Ruth CravenBoarderS9FLincs, Grimsby
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 22 years)
Occupation-related
Admitted to the Enrolled Freemen of Grimsby
September 1, 1910 (aged 22 years)
Census
Address: 13 Yarborough Street

1911 UK Census Transcription - John Craven - Household
RG14-19-9-56-19956_0145_03

NameRelationMCAgeSexYrsMChBChLChDOccupationIndustryEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
John CravenHeadW64M-1192Pontoon LabourerWorkerLynn
Beatrice CravenDaughterS20F----Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Sarah SnellW61F----HousekeeperGrimsby, Lincolnshire
William SnellS21M----Sawmill LabourerWorkerGrimsby, Lincolnshire
John SnellS24M----Twine SpinnerWorkerGrimsby, Lincolnshire
Doris SnellS18F----Picture Framer WorkerGrimsby, Lincolnshire

Notes:
Signature: JohnCraven; Rooms: 6

Death of a paternal grandfather
Cause: Senile Decay, Hemiplegia Exhaustion
Address: Elwes Street
Note: Occupation: Brewer (Journeyman)
Residence
Address: 13 Yarborough Street
Residence
between 1918 and 1930 (aged 42 years)
Address: 13 Yarborough Street
Death of a sister
Address: 13 Yarborough St
Burial of a sister
Address: Scartho Road Cemetery
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 48 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 49 years)
Census
Address: 110A Scartho Road (Institution/Hospital))

1939 England - Census transcript - John Snell - Household
RG101/6412I/005/37

ScheduleSubNumNameRoleSexDOBMCOccupation
1169Snell, John RM26 Sep 1887UnmLabourer (Rope Works) - retired
Many others
Death of a mother
Address: 78 Wellington Street
Burial of a mother
Address: Scartho Road Cemetery
Note: Plot no. 36/A/26

Plot no. 36/A/26
Recorded as widow, age 89

British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 64 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 64 years)
Death of a brother
between January 1968 and March 1968 (aged 80 years)
Note: Unchecked. District: Grimsby; Vol 3B, p 419
Death of a sister
between October 1976 and December 1976 (aged 89 years)
Note: Unchecked. District: Grimsby; Vol. 7, P 0420
Family with parents
father
18571894
Birth: May 25, 1857 33 Scawby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: March 17, 1894Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
mother
1941
Death: May 6, 1941Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageSeptember 14, 1880Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
9 months
elder sister
1881
Birth: June 7, 1881 24
14 months
elder sister
1882
Birth: August 11, 1882 25
3 years
elder sister
18851929
Birth: July 1885 28
Death: March 15, 1929Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
2 years
himself
1887
Birth: September 26, 1887 30
2 years
younger brother
18901968
Birth: January 4, 1890 32 Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: between January 1968 and March 1968
3 years
younger sister
18921976
Birth: August 3, 1892 35
Death: between October 1976 and December 1976
Mother’s family with John Newmarch Renison
stepfather
1879
Burial: May 25, 1879Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
mother
1941
Death: May 6, 1941Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 20, 1873Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
half-sister
half-sister