Ann Elizabeth Smith, 1866

Name
Ann Elizabeth /Smith/
Given names
Ann Elizabeth
Nickname
Hannah
Surname
Smith
Nickname
Hannah
Name
Hannah //
Given names
Hannah
Baptism
Note: Date also appears as 21 Jan 1866
Census
Address: Wrawby

1871 UK Census transcript - John Smith - Household
RG10/3428
Wrawby

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
John SmithHeadM42MAgricultural LabourerLincolnshire, Wrawby
Caroline SmithWifeM39FYorkshire, Hornsea
John SmithSon15MFarm Serv.Lincolnshire, Wrawby
William SmithSon12MFarm Serv.Lincolnshire, Wrawby
Caroline SmithDaughter11FScholarLincolnshire, Wrawby
Emma SmithDaughter9FScholarMiddlesex, Shoreditch
Fred SmithSon7MScholarLincolnshire, Wrawby
Hannah SmithDaughter5FScholarLincolnshire, Wrawby
Census
Address: Brigg Road

1881 UK Census transcript - John Smith - Household
RG11/3284
Wrawby

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
John SmithHeadM53MRailway Lab.Lincolnshire, Wrawby
John SmithSonS25MRailway Lab.Lincolnshire, Wrawby
Emma SmithDaughterS19FDomestic Servant, unemployedMiddlesex, London
Fred SmithSonS17MIron MinerLincolnshire, Wrawby
Anne E. SmithDaughter15FLincolnshire, Wrawby
Georgiana SmithGrand-daughter11mo.FLincolnshire, Wrawby
Burial of a paternal grandfather
Note: Age: 92
Residence
Birth of a son
Address: Back of 200 Burgess Street, Drakes Buildings
Baptism of a son
Address: St James, St. Barnabas Church
Census
Address: 196 Burgess Street

1891 England - Census transcript - William Croft Lester - Household
RG12/2614

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationEmplEmpdOACBirthplaceInfirm
William LesterheadMar26MasterxNorth Kilsey, Lincolnshire
Ann (Hanna) LesterwifeMar25Wrawby, Lincolnshire
Rosetta Lesterdaughter5Hull, Yorkshire
Harold Lesterson3Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Birth of a daughter
Address: 196 Burgess Street
Baptism of a daughter
Address: St. James, St. Barnabas Church
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 35 years)
Census
Address: 19 Annesley Street

1901 UK Census transcript - William Croft Lester - Household
RG13/3091/82/1
Great Grimsby

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
William Croft LesterHeadM36MCoal HeaverWorkerLincolnshire, North Kelsey
Hannah Elizabeth LesterWifeM35FLincolnshire, Wrawby
Harold LesterSonS13MLincolnshire, Grimsby
Lavinia LesterDaughterS9FLincolnshire, Grimsby
Charlot LesterDaughterS5FLincolnshire, Grimsby
Ernest LesterSonS3MLincolnshire, Grimsby
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 44 years)
Census
Address: 83 Charlton Street
Shared note: Private

1911 England - Census transcript - William Croft Lester - Household

NameRelationAgeMAgeFConditionYrMChAChLChDOccupationIndEmpHomeBirthplaceNatInfirm
William Croft Lesterhead46Mar26LabourercoalNorth Kelsay, LincolnshireBritish
Hannah Elizabeth Lesterwife45Mar26963Wrawby, LincolnshireBritish
Rosetta Smalldaughter25Mar6220Hull, YprkshireBritish
Robert Chambers Smallson-in-law33Mar6LabourerfishDundee, ScotlandBritish
Ernest Lesterson13Grimsby, LincolnshireBritish
Ruby Doris Lesterdaughter4000Grimsby, LincolnshireBritish
Eva Smallgranddaughter4000Grimsby, LincolnshireBritish
Stanley Smallgrandson2Grimsby, LincolnshireBritish

Notes:
Signature: William Croft Lester; Rooms: 4

Marriage of a son
Address: St Mary's Church
Note: Witnesses; ALfred Wileman and Mabel Wileman
Death of a brother
Address: Hull Infirmary
Note: Died Hull infirmary, age 65, after operation, but lived in Wrawby. Farmed in village for many years. (From undated press cutting)

Memorial Inscription in Glanford Brigg Cemetery G198
John Smith of Wrawby husband of Annie E Smith died 18 October 1921 aged 65. Also
Annie Elizabeth wife died 2 October 1956 aged 93.

British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 70 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 70 years)
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 86 years)
Death of a sister
between July 1951 and September 1952 (aged 86 years) Age: 91
Note: Unchecked. District: Grimsby; Vol. 3B, p 191
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 86 years)
Family with parents
father
1828
Baptism: November 24, 1828 38 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
mother
Marriage MarriageNovember 25, 1855Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
8 years
sister
1863
Baptism: June 28, 1863 34 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
3 years
herself
1866
Baptism: January 5, 1866 37 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
-8 years
younger brother
1858
Birth: July 28, 1858 29 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
17 months
younger sister
18591952
Birth: December 29, 1859 31 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: between July 1951 and September 1952
-4 years
younger brother
18561921
Birth: February 24, 1856 27 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: October 18, 1921Hull, Yorkshire, England
7 years
younger brother
1863
Birth: May 10, 1863 34 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
Family with William Croft Lester
husband
herself
1866
Baptism: January 5, 1866 37 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
son
1888
Birth: January 23, 1888 22 Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
3 years
daughter
1891
Birth: April 10, 1891 25 Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England
daughter
son
daughter
daughter
Private