Agnes Barbara Carter Birkett, 1870

Name
Agnes Barbara Carter /Birkett/
Nickname
Kitty
Name
Kitty /Smith/
Type of name
married name
Baptism
Census
Address: Hill

1871 England - Census transcript - John Birkett - Household

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
John BirkettheadMarried33Landowner and general merchantIrton, Cumberland
Mary BirkettwifeMarried34Millom, Cumberland
Eliza D Birkettdaughter61Drigg, Cumberland
Agnes B Birkettdaughter5 mths0Drigg, Cumberland
Mary BigginsservantUnmar19general servant (domestic)Drigg, Cumberland
Margaret ArmstrongservantUnmar19general servant (domestic)
Isiah SingletonassistantUnmar26general merchant's assistantDrigg, Cumberland
John SherwenapprenticeUnmar30general merchant's apprenticeGosforth, Cumberland
John Hartapprentice15general merchant's apprenticeMuncaster, Cumberland
George Wicksapprentice15general merchant's apprenticeCalderbridge, Cumberland
Death of a father
Census
Address: Holmrook

1881 England - Census transcript - Mary Birkett - Household

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Mary BirkettheadWid44Grocer & draperMillom, Cumberland
Eliza Dora Birkettstep-daughterUnm16Drigg, Cumberland
Agnes Barbara Carter Birkettdaughter10ScholarDrigg, Cumberland
Esther Mary Noble Myersniece10ScholarLiverpool, Lancashire
Mary BigginsservantUnm31Domestic servantEskdale, Cumberland
Sarah Ann BigginsservantUnm18Domestic servantDrigg, Cumberland
William HeronservantUnm22CarterBootle, Cumberland
Tyson PharoahapprenticeUnm19Grocer's apprenticeWadale, Cumberland
John HellingservantUnm19Post Office clerkUlpha, Cumberland
James Calweth CromwellservantUnm16gardener clerkManchester, Lancashire
Census
Address: Douglas Terrace Carlowrie

1891 England - Census transcript - Mary Graham - Household

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationEmplEmpdOACBirthplaceInfirm
Mary GrahamwifeMarried54England
James GrahamsonUnm26Registered general practitionerLockerbie, Dumfriesshire
John K GrahamsonUnm22law studentLockerbie, Dumfriesshire
Frederick GrahamsonUnm20clothiers assistantLockerbie, Dumfriesshire
Agnes B BirkettdaughterUnm20England
Annetia Hamiltonservant15servant domesticLockerbie, Dumfriesshire

Sons are likely stepsons. Original not seen - information obtained from FindMyPast transcript

Birth of a daughter
between July 1893 and September 1893 (aged 22 years)
Note: Unchecked. District: Carlisle; Vol 10B, p. 558
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 30 years)
Census
Address: 2 Aglionby Street

1901 England - Census transcript - John Graham - Household

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationEmpHomeBirthplaceInfirm
John GrahamheadMarried72Ecclefechan, Scotland
Mary GrahamwifeMarried64Silecroft, Cumberland
Agnes B Birkettwife’s daughterS30Holmrook, Cumberland
Sarah BennvisitorS36Dressmakerown accountBoon Wood
Jane TysonservantS16Domestic servantHolmrook, Cumberland
Religious marriage
Address: Wesleyan Church, Colaba Causeway
Note: Residence at time of marriage left blank

Residence at time of marriage left blank
Witnesses: Fred Goodwill and Henry Guard Price (see Residence entry for Alf Smith)

British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 39 years)
Census
Address: 44 South Bar Street

1921 England - Census transcript - Rev Alfred Smith - Household

NameRelationAgeSexConditionBirthplaceNatOccupationEmpWork placeChL
Alfred Smithhead51y4mMMarriedWrawby, LincolnshireWesleyan MinisterWesleyan Methodist ConferenceBanbury Wesleyan Circuitsnone
Agnes Barbara Smithwife50y7mFMarriedHolmrook, CumberlandHome duties
Catherine Allencompanion27y9mFSingleCarlisle, CumberlandHome dutiesPrivate
Elizabeth Wannopvisitor38y6mFSingleCarlisle, CumberlandSupervisor, PO TelephonesGovernment OfficesCarlisle
Beatrice Mary Castlevisitor35y0mFWidowBanbury, OxfordshireSchoolmistressBanbury Educational AuthorityGrimsbury Council Schoolnone
Death of a husband
May 23, 1935 (aged 64 years)
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 65 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 66 years)
Marriage of a daughter
Note: Doris Snell: Originally thought to be c. 1954
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 81 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 81 years)
Death of a daughter
Adoption of a daughter
Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Note: Adoption details not confirmed, but historically she has been referred to as adopted
Family with parents
father
mother
herself
Kitty Smith, c. 1900
1870
Baptism: December 11, 1870 Drigg, Cumberland, England
sister
Mother’s family with John Graham
mother’s partner
mother
Family with Rev Alfred Smith
husband
Rev. Alfred Smith c. 1900
18701935
Birth: January 21, 1870 30 30 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: May 23, 1935
herself
Kitty Smith, c. 1900
1870
Baptism: December 11, 1870 Drigg, Cumberland, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageSeptember 6, 1901Bombay (Mumbai), India
-8 years
adopted-daughter
Kitty Smith 1934
18931968
Birth: between July 1893 and September 1893 23 22
Death: March 21, 1968