Catherine Allen, 18931968 (aged 74 years)

Name
Catherine /Allen/
Given names
Catherine
Nickname
Kitty
Surname
Allen
Birth
between July 1893 and September 1893 23 22
Note: Unchecked. District: Carlisle; Vol 10B, p. 558
Adoption
Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Note: Adoption details not confirmed, but historically she has been referred to as adopted
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 7 years)
Marriage of parents
Address: Wesleyan Church, Colaba Causeway
Note: Residence at time of marriage left blank

Residence at time of marriage left blank
Witnesses: Fred Goodwill and Henry Guard Price (see Residence entry for Alf Smith)

British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 16 years)
Death of a paternal grandmother
October 14, 1920 (aged 27 years) Age: 81
Census
Address: 44 South Bar Street

1921 England - Census transcript - Rev Alfred Smith - Household

NameRelationAgeSexConditionBirthplaceNatOccupationEmpWork placeChL
Alfred Smithhead51y4mMMarriedWrawby, LincolnshireWesleyan MinisterWesleyan Methodist ConferenceBanbury Wesleyan Circuitsnone
Agnes Barbara Smithwife50y7mFMarriedHolmrook, CumberlandHome duties
Catherine Allencompanion27y9mFSingleCarlisle, CumberlandHome dutiesPrivate
Elizabeth Wannopvisitor38y6mFSingleCarlisle, CumberlandSupervisor, PO TelephonesGovernment OfficesCarlisle
Beatrice Mary Castlevisitor35y0mFWidowBanbury, OxfordshireSchoolmistressBanbury Educational AuthorityGrimsbury Council Schoolnone
Death of a paternal grandfather
September 23, 1924 (aged 31 years) Age: 85
Death of a father
May 23, 1935 (aged 41 years)
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 42 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 43 years)
Census
Address: 27 The Avenue

1939 England - Census transcript - Catherine Allen - Household
RG101/2245A/009/1

ScheduleSubNumNameRoleSexDOBMCOccupation
811Allen, CatherineF28 Aug 1893UnmHousekeeper Private Means Note: St John Ambulance
812Allen, Annie SF23 Oct 1870UnmPrivate Means
813Howell, Dorothy, SF21 Dec 1901MarEvacuee from Southampton
814Withheld
815Withheld
Marriage
Note: Doris Snell: Originally thought to be c. 1954
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 58 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 58 years)
Death of a husband
Death
March 21, 1968 (aged 74 years)
Note

Assuming this is the correct Catherine Allen then she lived:
1901 England, Wales & Scotland Census 6, Eden Terrace, Stanwix, Carlisle, Cumberland, England
1911 Census For England & Wales: 8 Finkle Street Carlisle, Carlisle, Cumberland, England
Annie S (?Story) Allen (likely sister), born c. 1871:
1891 England, Wales & Scotland Census: Eden Terrace, Stanwix, Carlisle, Cumberland, England
1901 England, Wales & Scotland Census: English Street Highland Laddie Lane, Carlisle St Cuthbert Within, Carlisle
1911 Census For England & Wales: 17 Ironmarket Newcastle under Lyme, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, England

Family with adoptive parents
adoptive-father
Rev. Alfred Smith c. 1900
18701935
Birth: January 21, 1870 30 30 Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: May 23, 1935
adoptive-mother
Kitty Smith, c. 1900
1870
Baptism: December 11, 1870 Drigg, Cumberland, England
Religious marriage Religious marriageSeptember 6, 1901Bombay (Mumbai), India
-8 years
herself
Kitty Smith 1934
18931968
Birth: between July 1893 and September 1893 23 22
Death: March 21, 1968
Family with Rev Albert Charles Clayton
husband
herself
Kitty Smith 1934
18931968
Birth: between July 1893 and September 1893 23 22
Death: March 21, 1968
Marriage Marriagebetween October 1942 and December 1942