Jasper Harris

Name
Jasper /Harris/
Given names
Jasper
Surname
Harris
Name
/Jesse/
Type of name
also known as
Marriage
Census
Address: Wellington Row

1871 UK Census transcript - Jasper Harris - Household
RG10/1332/61/45
Chipping Barnet

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Jasper HarrisHeadM34MGeneral LabourerHertfordshire, South Mimms
Annie HarriswifeM34FDressmakerHertfordshire, Barnet
Thomas Harrisson5MScholarHertfordshire, Barnet
Jasper Harrisson3MScholarHertfordshire, Barnet
Annie ShelparDaughter11FScholarHertfordshire, Barnet
Amelia J DistilGranddaughter17FNeedlewomanHertfordshire, Barnet
Mary ShelparMotherW74FHertfordshire, Weston
Census
Address: Wellington Row, Barnet Common

1881 UK Census transcript - Jasper Harris - Household
RG11/1369
Chipping Barnet

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Jesse HarrisHeadM45MGeneral LabourerHertfordshire, Barnet
Anne HarriswifeM44FDressmakerHertfordshire, Barnet
Thomas HarrissonS16MGeneral LabourerHertfordshire, Barnet
Jesse HarrissonS14MScholarHertfordshire, Barnet
Census
Address: 26 Connaught Terrace, Avenue Road

1891 UK Census transcript - Jasper Harris - Household
RG12/1058/21/65
Friern Barnet

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationEmREmDEmNBirthplaceInfirm
Jasper HarrisHeadM22MBricklayers labourerHertfordshire, Barnet
Jane HarriswifeM21FHertfordshire, Barnet
Charles J HarrissonS1MMiddlesex, Friern Barnet
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901
Census
Address: 23 (21?) Glenthorne Road

1901 UK Census transcript - Jasper Harris - Household
RG13/1236/29/50
Friern Barnet

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
Jasper HarrisHeadM32MLabourerWorkerHertfordshire, High Barnet
Jane HarriswifeM31FLondon, Hammersmith
Jasper HarrissonS12MMiddlesex, New Southgate
Louie HarrisdaughterS10FMiddlesex, New Southgate
Thomas HarrissonS7MMiddlesex, New Southgate
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910
Census
Address: 1 Youngs Cottages, Albert Road
Shared note: Private

1911 UK Census transcript - Arthur Thomas Shelper - Household
New Barnet

NameRelationMCAgeSexYrsMChBChLChDOccupationIndustryEmployWHBirthplaceInfirm
Arthur Thomas ShelperHeadM32M----General Labourer fa BuilderWorkerHertfordshire, Barnet
Elizabeth ShelperwifeM31F9321Hertfordshire, Barnet
Arthur William Shelperson8M----Hertfordshire, Barnet
George Shelperson6M----Hertfordshire, Barnet
Charles Herbert ShelperBrother20U----Farm LabourerWorkerHertfordshire, Barnet
Jesse HarrisUncleW42M----General LabourerWorkerHertfordshire, Barnet
Thomas William HarrisCousinS15M----fa builderMiddlesex, Southgate

Notes:
Signature: Elizabeth Shelper; Rooms: 4
Mary Shelper - daughter - 1 hour old - is crossed out

British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936
British King
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952
Family with parents
father
1842
Birth: November 15, 1842 North Mimms, Hertfordshire, England
mother
Marriage MarriageAugust 14, 1865South Mimms, Middlesex, England
brother
himself
Mother’s family with an unknown individual
mother
half-sibling
Family with Jane
himself
wife
Marriage Marriage
son
daughter
son
son