Elzie Preston Jarvis, 18971989 (aged 91 years)

Name
Elzie Preston /Jarvis/
Type of name
birth name
Surname
Jarvis
Birth
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 3 years)
Census
Shared note: Private

1910 United States - Census transcript - William T Jarvis - Household

NameRelationSexRaceAgeCondMarrChilChilBPFBPMBPImmNatLangOccupationIndEmpUnempUnempRWSchHomeMortFarmCWBlindDeaf
Jarvis, William TheadMW44M26North CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarmerGeneral farmEmpno0nn0133
Jarvis, Annie MwifeFW47M2688North CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarm laborerHome farmno0nn
Jarvis, RomiesonMW21SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarm laborerworking outWno0yy
Jarvis, HarveysonMW17SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarm laborerHome farmno0yyy
Jarvis, HessiedaughterFW14SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarm laborerHome farmno0yyy
Jarvis, Elzie PsonMW12SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarm laborerHome farmno0nnn
Jarvis, John DsonMW10SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaEnglishFarm laborerHome farmno0nnn
Jarvis, QuincysonMW7SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth Carolinan
Jarvis, William BsonMW5SNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth Carolina
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 12 years)
Death of a mother
Birth of a daughter
Census
Address: 43 Cypress Street
Shared note: Private

1930 United States - Census transcript - Elzie Preston Jarvis - Household

NameRelationHomeV/RRadioFarmSexRaceAgeCondAMSchoolR/WBPFBPMBPLangImmNatEngOccupationIndustryCodeEmpWorkUnempVetWar
Elzie P JarvisheadR5noMW32M25nyNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinayLoom fixerCotton millwyn
Flossie JarviswifeFW34M27nyNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth Carolinaynone
Margie E JarvisdaughterFW6SnNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth Carolinanone
Ruby A JarvisdaughterFW2yr. 8 mth.SnNorth CarolinaNorth CarolinaNorth Carolinanone
Death of a father
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 38 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 39 years)
Census
Address: 43 Cypress Street
Shared note: Private

1940 United States - Census transcript - Elzie Preston Jarvis - Household

StreetNumberHomeValueFarmNameRelationSexRaceAgeCondSchoolGradeBPCitizenCityCountyStateOnFarmWorkEmergSeekingJobTypeHoursUnempOccupationIndustryWeeksSalaryExtra
Elzie P JarvisheadMW44Mn5North CarolinaSame housey32FixerCotton Mill501000n
Flossie E JarviswifeFW46Mn4North CarolinaSame housennnn
Elaine M JarvisdaughterFW16Syh2North CarolinaSame housennnn
Ruby A JarvisdaughterFW12Sy7North CarolinaSame house
Billie J JarvissonMW8Sy3North CarolinaSame house
Census
Address: 2502 Cypress Street
Shared note: Private

1950 United States - Census transcript - Elzie Preston Jarvis - Household

StreetNumberSerialFarmAcresNameRelationRaceSexAgeCondBPNatTypeAnyWorkSeekingEmployedHoursOccupationIndustryClass
nonoE. Preston JarvisheadWM52MNorth CarolinaWK48WeaverCotton MillP
Flossie E. JarviswifeWF55MNorth CarolinaHnnn
Billy JarvissonWM18neverNorth CarolinaWK48Stock room helperRetail storeP
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 54 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 54 years)
Death of a wife
Address: Evergreens Nursing Home
Occupation
Weave Room Operator
before 1989 (aged 91 years)
Burial of a father
Address: Shady Grove Baptist Church Cemetery
Burial of a mother
Address: Shady Grove Baptist Church Cemetery
Death
Address: 2502 Cypress St.
Family with parents
father
18661933
Birth: March 21, 1866
Death: April 9, 1933Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA
mother
18631917
Birth: August 30, 1863
Death: May 8, 1917Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA
brother
Private
sister
Private
brother
Private
sister
Private
himself
18971989
Birth: October 27, 1897 31 34
Death: June 3, 1989Greensboro, Guilford, North Carolina, USA
brother
Private
brother
Private
brother
Private
Family with Flossie Elizabeth Hayes
himself
18971989
Birth: October 27, 1897 31 34
Death: June 3, 1989Greensboro, Guilford, North Carolina, USA
wife
18941988
Birth: July 17, 1894
Death: July 4, 1988Greensboro, Guilford, North Carolina, USA
daughter
Private
daughter
19272010
Birth: July 4, 1927 29 32
Death: August 17, 2010
son
Private