Edward R Brooks, 1876

Name
Edward R / Brooks/
Type of name
birth name
Surname
Brooks
Birth
Note: Father Frank Brooks, mother Electa Langdon, both living in Union Township
Birth of a brother
Census

1880 United States - Census transcript - Franklin Brooks - Household

NameAgeSexMonRelationSMW/DMYOccupationUnEmSickBlindDDIdioticInsaneDisabledSchoolReadWriteBPFBPMBP
Franklin Brooks29MheadMStone Mason8VirginiaVaVa
Electa J Brooks24FwifeMKeeping houseOhioOhioOhio
Edward R Brooks4MsonSxxOhioVaOhio
Frederick Brooks2MsonSxxOhioVaOhio
Olive Mannon7FnurseSxxOhioOhioOhio
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
about 1892 (aged 15 years)
Death of a father
December 12, 1892 (aged 16 years) Age: 43
Burial of a father
Address: Brown's Chapel Cemetery, Dry Ridge Road
Marriage of a parent
Note: Husband: single; Wife: widow
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 25 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 34 years)
Death of a mother
Address: Dry Ridge
Note: Informant: Fred Brooks of St. Albans; age: 78 years, 2 months, 6 days; DoB: 6 Sep 1855; born: West Virginia
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 60 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 60 years)
Death of a brother
Note: Informant: Fred Brooks

Informant: Fred Brooks
Burial Cemetery noted to be at: Brooks Cemetery, Browns Creek

British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 76 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 76 years)
Death of a brother
Family with parents
father
18501892
Birth: about 1850
Death: December 12, 1892
mother
18551933
Birth: September 6, 1855
Death: November 12, 1933St Albans, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Marriage MarriageSeptember 3, 1871Lawrence County, Ohio, USA
4 years
himself
1876
Birth: January 17, 1876 26 20 Union Township, Lawrence County, Ohio, USA
3 years
younger brother
18781952
Birth: September 30, 1878 28 23 Union Township, Lawrence County, Ohio, USA
Death: December 14, 1952St Albans, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
sister
sister
younger brother
18901941
Birth: February 12, 1890 40 34 St Albans, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Death: June 5, 1941St Albans, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
3 years
younger brother
1892
Birth: about 1892 42 36
Mother’s family with Henry C Thomas
stepfather
mother
18551933
Birth: September 6, 1855
Death: November 12, 1933St Albans, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Marriage MarriageDecember 18, 1895Kanawha, West Virginia, USA